Are There Loop Holes?
[…] However, the law is quite clear in describing the interest rate with respect to consolidation as an "applicable rate" and not an "actual rate". For example, 682.202(a) says that "The applicable interest rates for FFEL Program loans are given in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section." Section 682.202(a)(4) describes the interest rates for consolidation loans, and in particular, 682.202(a)(4)(iv) describes the formula for calculating the interest rate on consolidation loans. In contrast, a description of actual interest rates is described in Section 682.202(a)(5), and explicitly refers to the rates in 682.202(a)(4) as applicable interest rates: "A lender may charge a borrower an actual rate of interest that is less than the applicable interest rate specified in paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section." Thus it is clear that the interest rate used in computing the weighted average during repayment is theapplicable rate and not the actual rate, and so does not include any of the lender's voluntary interest rate reductions.